Program BIOSIG 2018

Registration: https://www.cast-forum.de/en/workshops/infos/257

Wednesday, September 26

Start

End

 

17:30

19:30

BIOSIG registration

19:30

22:00

EAB Award ceremony and BIOSIG welcome reception

BIOSIG - MAIN CONFERENCE - Room 074

Thursday, September 27

Chair

Start

End

Duration

Thursday, September 27

 

 

10:00

10:10

10

Christoph Busch (Hochschule Darmstadt)

BIOSIG Conference Opening

Christoph Busch

10:10

10:50

40

RASA KARBAUSKAITE (FRONTEX)

Implementation and operational Impact of Biometric Systems for Border Control

 

10:50

11:20

30

Berndard Prommegger (University of Salzburg)

Longitudinal Finger Rotation - Problems and Effects in Finger-Vein Recognition

 

11:20

11:55

35

Break

 

Raymond Veldhuis

11:55

12:25

30

Javier Galbally (EC-JRC)

Fingerprint Quality: a Lifetime Story

 

12:25

12:55

30

Patrick Schuch (NTNU)

Unsupervised Learning of Fingerprint Rotations

 

12:55

14:05

70

Lunch-Break

 

Patrick Grother

14:05

14:35

30

Pascal Keilbach (Hochschule Konstanz)

Fingerprint Presentation Attack Detection using Laser Speckle Contrast Imaging

 

14:35

15:05

30

Domenick Poster (West Virginia University)

Deep Sparse Feature Selection and Fusion for Textured Contact Lens Detection

 

15:05

15:35

30

Ali Khodabakhsh (NTNU)

Fake Face Detection Methods: Can They Be Generalized?

 

15:35

16:10

35

Break

 

Arslan Brömme & Christian Rathgeb

16:10

16:40

30

Hadi Kazemi (West Virginia University)

Unsupervised Facial Geometry Learning for Sketch to Photo Synthesis

 

16:40

17:10

30

Samik Banerjee (IIT Madras)

Deep Domain Adaptation for Face Recognition using images captured from surveillance cameras

 

17:10

18:40

90

Opening Poster Session

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

p-1

Shawn Eastwood

University of Calgary

Technology Gap Navigator: Emerging Design of Biometric-Enabled Risk Assessment Machines

 

 

p-2

Khawla Mallat

EURECOM

Multi-variation visible and thermal face database for cross-spectrum face recognition

 

 

p-3

Martin Stokkenes

NTNU

Biometric Transaction Authentication using Smartphones

 

 

p-4

Andreas Uhl

University of Salzburg

Finger-vein Sample Compression in Presence of Pre-Compressed Gallery Data

 

 

p-5

Guoqiang Li

NTNU

A Novel Mobilephone Application Authentication Approach based on Accelerometer and Gyroscope Data

 

 

p-6

Christian Rathgeb

Hochschule Darmstadt

Visible Wavelength Iris Segmentation: A Multi-Class Approach using Fully Convolutional Neuronal Networks

 

 

p-7

Christof Kauba

University of Salzburg

The Two Sides of the Finger - An Evaluation on the Recognition Performance of Dorsal vs. Palmar Finger-Veins

 

 

p-8

Ana F. Sequeira

University of Reading

PROTECT Multimodal DB: a multimodal biometrics dataset envisaging Border Control

 

 

p-9

Kevin Hernandez-Diaz

Halmstad University

Periocular Recognition Using CNN Features Off-the-Shelf

 

 

p-10

Maria De Marsico

Sapienza University of Rome

Benefits of Gaussian Convolution in Gait Recognition

 

 

p-11

Antitza Dantcheva

INRIA

From attributes to faces: a conditional generative adversarial network for face generation

 

 

p-12

Valeria Chiesa

EURECOM

Advanced face presentation attack detection on light field images

 

 

p-13

Ruben Tolosana

UAM

Towards Fingerprint Presentation Attack Detection Based on Convolutional Neural Networks and Short Wave Infrared Imaging

 

 

p-14

Tim Van Hamme

KU Leuven

Gait template protection using HMM-UBM

 

 

p-15

Ewelina Bartuzi

Research and Academic Computer Network

MobiBits: Multimodal Mobile Biometric Database

 

 

p-16

Erwin Haasnoot

University of Twente

FEERCI: A Package for Fast Non-Parametric Confidence Intervals for Equal Error Rates in Amortized O(m log n)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18:40

21:10

150

Social Event: Dinner with Barbeque

 

BIOSIG - MAIN CONFERENCE - Room 074

Friday, September 28

 

Start

End

Duration

Friday, September 28

 

Andreas Uhl

9:00

9:40

40

PATRICK GROTHER (NIST)

Results of the Face Recognition Vendor Test 2018

 

9:40

10:10

30

Chris Zeinstra (University of Twente)

Shallow CNNs for the Reliable Detection of Facial Marks

 

10:10

10:40

30

Fariborz Taherkhani (West Virginia University)

Facial Attribute Guided Deep Cross-Modal Hashing for Face Image Retrieval

 

10:40

11:15

35

Break

 

Stephanie Schuckers

11:15

11:45

30

Pankaj Wasnik (NTNU)

Improved Fingerphoto Verification System Using Multi-scale Second Order Local Structures

 

11:45

12:15

30

Pedro M. Ferreira (Inesc Tec)

Robust Clustering-based Segmentation Methods for Fingerprint Recognition

 

12:15

12:45

30

Patrick Schuch (NTNU)

Estimating the Data Origin of Fingerprint Samples

 

12:45

13:55

70

Lunch-Break

 

Luuk Spreeuwers

13:55

14:25

30

Jose Patino (EURECOM)

Enhanced low-latency speaker spotting using selective cluster enrichment

 

14:25

14:55

30

Richard Matovu (Texas Tech University)

Jekyll and Hyde: On The Double-Faced Nature of Smart-Phone Sensor Noise Injection

 

14:55

15:25

30

Ali Khodabakhsh (NTNU)

Predicted Templates: Learning-curve Based Template Projection for Keystroke Dynamics

 

15:25

16:00

35

Break

 

Antitza Dantcheva

16:00

16:40

40

STEPHANIE SCHUCKERS (Clarkson University)

The Coming of Age of Presentation Attack Detection

 

16:40

16:50

10

Christoph Busch (Hochschule Darmstadt)

Awards/ Closing Remarks